Philippine Military Academy’s ‘Top 6’ graduate for 2021 is from Oroquieta City

Posted on

A 24-YEAR-OLD native of Oroquieta City, Misamis Occidental province, is the “Top 6” among 164 cadets of MASALIGAN (Mandirigmang Samahan ng Lakas at Sandigan ng Bayan) Class 2021 who will graduate from the Philippine Military Academy (PMA) on May 10.

Ranked 6 of the graduates is Cadet 1st Class Feljoy B. Ending, Bravo Company, a former Criminology student who joined the PMA in May 2017. 

His mother, Juliet B. Ending, said she never thought that her “shy” son, the eldest of her three children, would finish from the country’s premier military academy. 

After high school, Feljoy Ending first enrolled a course on Marine Engineering at the Jose Rizal Memorial State University-Main Campus in Dapitan City. But after failing to attend his classes for two weeks when he got sick, he decided to transfer to Misamis University (MU) in Oroquieta and took up Bachelor of Science in Criminology. 

While at MU, Feljoy Ending took the PMA examination in Cagayan de Oro City in August 2016 and by October, he was informed that he passed.

It was in May 2017 that Feljoy Ending started his four-year training at the PMA. It was also the last time that Juliet B. Ending saw his son until his graduation next week.

While at the academy, Feljoy was able to get to the Dean’s List, the Commandant’s List and a member of the Honor Committee Baseball Squad and Softball Corps Squad. 

Misamis Occidental Governor Philip Tan and Oroquieta City Mayor Lemuel Merick Acosta sent their congratulations to Feljoy Ending, whom the two leaders acknowledged to have given pride to the city and the province. 

Of these graduates, 138 are male while 26 are female.

At least 82 cadets will join the Army with the rank of 2nd Lieutenant, 46 to the Navy with the rank of Ensign and 36 to the Air Force. 

The Class Valedictorian is Cadet 1st Class Janrey Artus from San Enrique, Negros Occidental, while its Class Salutatrorian is Cadet 1st Class Daryl Brix Colita from Malalag, Davao del Sur. 

Rank 3 is Cadet 1st Class Valerie Mae Dicang from La Trinidad, Benguet; rank 4 is Cadet 1st Class Jan Hernan Perez from Alabang Hills, Muntinlupa City; rank 5 is Cadet 1st Class Christine Joyce Andog from Cabanatuan City, Nueva Ecija; rank 7 is 1st Class Harold Mars Sastado from Batangas City; rank 8 is Cadet 1st Class Pamela Calleja from Malinao, Albay; rank 9 is Cadet 1St Class Michael Angelo Madriaga from Tabuk City, Kalinga; and,  rank 10 is Cadet 1st Class Shirley Fatima Lim from Tacloban City.

Be informed
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •